Wednesday, July 20, 2005

Linux-Happy Liz

Mwa ha ha ha! Finally success! While I have lost all of my music and documents, I know at least have a computer with which to access the internet. I am minus msn messanger, but I can at least play CDs off of my system and check my email. Yay Linux!

That was a lot of exclamation... I'm very very happy about this.

And now to play around with my new operating system. Later...

Monday, July 18, 2005

My Computer

So I'm back online, but I'm not sure that I can accurately describe how oddly my computer is working. It's as though I've stepped into a time warp... or as if I'm trying to access the internet from the Commodore 64 in my Grandmother's basement.

At any rate, I have nothing of value to report. Work is pretty boring. I miss school (that's right you heard me), and I want my computer to work properly... I'm SOOOO BORED!

All done. :) I have to confess though, the rant I was about to go on yesterday when using Joe's computer, was probably best aborted. As I was typing his keys kept freezing up making me madder and madder as I typed :S
So here's to things better left unsaid! These days I'm thinking that more and more things ought to be left unsaid.

Monday, July 11, 2005

Back in Town

I have returned from my weekend home and my Aunt's wedding. With any luck I can get some pictures up from the wedding to put up here soon. :) In the mean time I will just say that I had entirely too much fun and finally made my brother watch Team American: World Police.

"That acting was reckless at best"

"I promise. I'll never die"

By the way, the uncensored version, oh man... I'll never look at puppets the same way.

Saturday, July 09, 2005


Time to get caught up on my blogging with quizzes that I stole from Andrew, that he stole from Luke that Luke stole from some one named Sam... and so forth...

Choose a band/or artist and answer only in song TITLES by that band:
Dave Matthews Band

Are you female or male:

Describe yourself:
So Much to Say

How do some people feel about you:
What would you say?

How do you feel about yourself:
Pig (couldn't resist)

Describe where you want to be:
The Space Between

Describe what you want to be:
The Best of What's Around

Describe how you live:
You never know

Describe how you love:
Pay for What you Get (couldn't resist)

Share a few words of wisdom:
Don't Drink the Water

? ? ? I N F O R M A T I O N ? ? ?
Name: Liz
Single or taken: Taken
Sex: Female
Birthday: March 31
Sign: Aries
Siblings: Scott
Hair color: Blondish-red-brown
Eye color: Blueish green
Height: 5’2"

? ? ? R E L A T I O N S H I P S ? ? ?
Who are your best friends?: Andrew and Tova
Do you have a boyfriend/girlfriend?: Joe :p

? ? ? F A S H I O N | S T U F F ? ? ?
Where is your favorite place to shop? The grocery store
Any tattoos or piercings? Working on it

? ? ? S P E C I F I C S ? ? ?
Do you do drugs? No, I just smoke pot instead.
What kind of shampoo do you use? I recently upgraded from "the cheapest possible stuff"
What are you most scared of? Birds
What are you listening to right now? The computer humming
Who is the last person that called you? Tova ;D
Where do you want to get married? I want an opposite sex union I think
How many buddies are online right now? probably none, it's too late
What would you change about yourself? My measurements

? ? ? F A V O R I T E S ? ? ?
Color: Red
Food: Food in general
Boys' names: John
Girls' names: Leah
Subjects in school: Drama
Animals: Dogs, but I think I might be becoming a cat person soon...

? ? ? H A V E | Y O U | E V E R ? ? ?
Given anyone a bath: Yeah... more people than one ought to have :p (camp sillies)
Smoked: smoked what?
Bungee jumped: No
Skinny dipped: Yes. I have a pool for heaven's sakes!
Ever been in love: Yu-huh
Made yourself cry to get out of trouble: nah
Pictured your crush naked: ... does it count if you watched them naked through the window... uh never mind...
Actually seen your crush naked: See above.
Cried when someone died: yeah
Lied: I wish I did more sometimes.
Fallen for your best friend: Fallen for? Are we reading a self-help pamphlet?
Been rejected: And how
Rejected someone: Yeah, but sometimes people don't give you any choice
Used someone: No.
Done something you regret: ABout every five minutes.

? ? ? C U R R E N T ? ? ?
Clothes: PJs
Music: Nil
Make-up: Still from earlier today :S
Annoyance: That I have to use my brother's computer to do this as quickly as possible
Smell: Hair Spray, I think that's all I've smelt all day
Desktop picture: ... hang on going to check... palm trees... Scott really a little creativity dude...
Book you're reading: Cider House Rules
CD in player: Nil
DVD in player: Don't even have one

? ? ? L A S T | P E R S O N ? ? ?
You touched: Scott
Hugged: Joe
You imed: computer's been down forever... I'm going to go with the Rootman
You yelled at: Scott (I'm home am I not?)
You kissed: Joe

? ? ? A R E | Y O U ? ? ?
Understanding: Depends on whether it's people's feelings or calculus... because I can usually understand calculus.
Open-minded: If nothing else
Arrogant: About some stuff
Insecure: And how, it's one of the few things I'm proud of
Random: At every possible chance
Hungry: Always
Smart: Not especially
Moody: Oh dear god yes
Hard working: I think so
Organized: More so than I used to be.
Healthy: Not really
Shy: No
Difficult: Yes
Attractive: see "Insecure"
Bored easily: Given that I finished this I think my ADD is greatly improved
Obsessed: And how
Angry: Not a lot
Sad: Actually yes right now.
Happy: On the whole yes
Hyper: and how
Trusting: Not at all.

? ? ? W H O | D O | Y O U | W A N N A ? ? ?
Kill: On this I'm actually pretty tranquil. No one.
Slap: Joe knows. We'll leave it at that.
Get really wasted with: Jon Stewart
Talk to offline: Jon Stewart
Talk to online: Clark (miss you during the summer when I think of camp!)
Sex it up with: "Sex it up with"? I'm not even gratifying that with a response.

? ? ? R A N D O M ? ? ?
In the morning I am: Trying to get to sleep
All you need is: Patience
Love is: "Just an abstract concept, it can't knock down stuff!"
I dream about: Very strange things, lately.
Sexual preference: Long-haired guitar player :P
What do you notice first in the sex you're into: see above.

? ? ? W H I C H | I S | B E T T E R ? ? ?
Coke or Pepsi: Coca-Pepsi (as if there were a difference)
Flowers or candy: Candy
Tall or short: SHORT!

? ? ? W H O ? ? ?
Makes you laugh the most: My mother
Makes you smile: Joe
Gives you a funny feeling when you see him/her: Joe

? ? ? D O | Y O U | E V E R ? ? ?
Sit on the internet all night waiting for that someone special to im you: Ahhhh first year :D
Save conversations: No
Wish you were a member of the opposite sex: Only in high school
Wish you were younger: No way
Cried because someone said something to you: I'm more likely to cry about what's not said to me.

? ? ? N U M B E R ? ? ?
Of times I have had my heart broken: One... for now.
Of hearts I have broken: one I believe.
Of guys I've kissed: 7. It gets sadder. Of those 3 are STAGE KISSES.
Of girls I've kissed: 5. It gets sadder. Of those 0 are stage kisses.
Of CD's I own: Not at home to count
Of scars on my body: 5
Of things that I regret: We'll go with 3 biggies.

? ? ? Y O U R | T H O U G H T S ? ? ?
I know: All the words to the Galaxy song in MOnty Python's Meaning of Life
I want: To know all words to the Camelot song
I have: No life
I wish: I could sing
I hate: Hating
I fear: Losing the people I care about the most.
I hear: voices.
I search: at Google
I wonder: why not?
I love: Joe and my friends and family.

And that's a wrap

Tuesday, July 05, 2005

Aimee Rules!

I just got back from the Townehouse and wanted to Blog about how cool Aimee is. Who else can play Sleeps with Butterflies and Say it Ain't So in the same set and make them sound like her own songs. I want to be her.

As I write this it's occuring to me that the majority of my posts are being made under the influence. Perhaps I should do more creative writing after consuming alcohol. Or perhaps less.

Saturday, July 02, 2005

I've been drinking, and here's what I think

Joe says: "Oh good" (in his Carl voice from Aqua Teen Hunger Force- a really stupid show that is hillarious)

Here are some random thoughts:

Musically OK Computer is one of the greatest albums of the century. But lyrically I will always prefer The Bends. Especially the song The Bends.

It is my intention to read the play "Uncle Vanya" soon. I have a quote from it that I rather like.

Do you think Brenda Lee was being ironic in the song "I'm Sorry"? I hope she was.

I think one of the best Simpsons' quotes ever is "The noble spirit embiggens even the smallest man". Not because it's the funniest. Just because.

Bonobos rock. “Instead of fighting as chimpanzees or humans would, bonobos engage in group sex to resolve conflicts.”

I'm actually starting to dislike the movie Closer. I don't usually move from liking something to not liking something. I'm just starting to see what my boyfriend hates about it.